Program and Speakers

Program

[Download]

Program PDF

Poster PDF

June 17 M. | June 18 T. | June 19 W. | June 20 T. | June 21 F.


 June 17 (Mon)

LipoQuality Satellite Symposium  (9:15-16:20) PDF


60th International Conference on the Bioscience of Lipids
 June 17 (Mon)

12:00-18:00

ICBL registration

18:00-18:05

Christian Wolfrum

Opening of the 60th ICBL

18:05-18:10

Makoto Arita (JPN)

Introduction of the Laurens Van Deenen Lecture

18:10-19:00

Keizo Inoue (JPN)

The Laurens Van Deenen Lecture of 2019

19:10-20:40

Welcome Reception

Go to Page Top

June 17 M. | June 18 T. | June 19 W. | June 20 T. | June 21 F.


 June 18 (Tue)

8:50-9:00

Makoto Arita

Welcome Address

Session 1: LipoQuality Joint Session (1)

9:00-9:30

Charles Serhan (USA)

Novel SPM neural circuit in the resolution of inflammation

9:30-10:00

Anna Nicolaou (UK)

Lipidomics of skin homeostasis and disease

10:00-10:20

selected from posters

Session 2: LipoQuality Joint Session (2)

10:40-11:10

Long Ngyuen (SIN)

Discovery of lysophospholipid transporters

11:10-11:30

selected from posters

11:30-11:50

selected from posters

12:00-13:00

Lunch + Poster viewing

13:00-14:00

Poster session 1

Session 3

14:00-14:30

Stefano Romeo (SWE)

PNPLA3 and hepatic steatosis

14:30-15:00

Hiroyuki Arai (JPN)

LPI acyltransferase and hepatic steatosis

15:00-15:20

selected from posters

15:20-15:40

selected from posters

Session 4

16:00-16:30

Takanari Inoue (USA)

Spatiotemporal manipulation of membrane lipids

16:30-17:00

Wonhwa Cho (USA)

Lipid sensors reveal new lipid functions

17:00-17:20

selected from posters

17:20-17:40

selected from posters

Special Lecture 1

18:00-18:45

Takao Shimizu (JPN)

Lipid Mediators to Membrane Phospholipids

Go to Page Top

June 17 M. | June 18 T. | June 19 W. | June 20 T. | June 21 F.


 June 19 (Wed)
Session 5: Bioscience of ω3 PUFA (Mochida Sponsored Session)

9:00-9:30

Richard Bazinet (CAN)

The regulation and role of brain omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid metabolism

9:30-10:00

Jing Kang (USA)

Omega3-fatty acid function as revealed by Fat-1 transgenic mice

10:00-10:20

selected from posters

Session 6: Lipidomics and Beyond (SCIEX Sponsored Session)

10:40-11:10

Markus Wenk (SIN)

Translation of lipidomic technologies towards quantification of blood lipids

11:10-11:40

Valerie O’Donnell (UK)

Biology of oxidized membrane phospholipids

11:40-12:00

selected from posters

12:00-13:00

Lunch + Poster viewing

13:00-14:00

Poster session 2

Session 7

14:00-14:30

Gerard Lambeau (FRA)

sPLA2s and PLA2R1: focus on host defense and autoimmunity

14:30-15:00

Eric Boilard (CAN)

sPLA2 actions on extracellular vesicles and microbiome

15:00-15:20

selected from posters

15:20-15:40

selected from posters

Session 8

16:00-16:30

Joan Claria (ESP)

Role of SPMs in chronic liver diseases

16:30-17:00

Seyun Kim (KOR)

Regulatory action of inositol pyrophosphate in the control of synaptic vesicle cycling

17:00-17:20

selected from posters

17:20-17:40

selected from posters

Special Lecture 2

18:00-18:45

Shuh Narumiya (JPN)

Prostaglandins; Inflammation and Beyond

Go to Page Top

June 17 M. | June 18 T. | June 19 W. | June 20 T. | June 21 F.


 June 20 (Thu)
Session 9: Lipids in Infection (AMED-Lipid Joint Session)

8:50-9:00

Shinji Yokoyama (JPN)

Introduction of AMED-Lipid

9:00-9:30

Kyu Y Rhee (USA)

The many tubercles of Mycobacterium tuberculosis: Tall tales of the tuberculous bacillus

9:30-10:00

Sho Yamasaki (JPN)

Roles of lipids in chronic bacterial infection

10:00-10:30

Kentaro Hanada (JPN)

Hijacking of the ceramide transport protein CERT by Chlamydia trachomatis, an obligatory intracellular bacterium

10:30-10:50

Kazutaka Ikeda (JPN)

Lipid metabolites by interstinal flora

Special Lecture 3

11:10-11:55

Shigekazu Nagata (JPN)

Phospholipid Flippase and Scramblase

12:00-19:00

Lunch & Excursion

19:30-21:30

Conference Dinner

 June 20 (Thu)

AMED-Lipid Satellite Symposium  (14:00-18:00)


Go to Page Top

June 17 M. | June 18 T. | June 19 W. | June 20 T. | June 21 F.


 June 21 (Fri)
Session 10

9:00-9:30

Xianlin Han (USA)

Lipid metabolism, shotgun lipoidomics, and translational medicine

9:30-10:00

Daniel Nomura (USA)

Redefining druggability using chemoproteomic platforms

10:00-10:20

selected from posters

10:20-10:40

selected from posters

Session 11: Young Investigators Session

11:00-11:20

selected from posters

11:20-11:40

selected from posters

11:40-12:00

selected from posters

12:00-12:20

selected from posters

12:20-13:30

Lunch

Session 12

13:30-14:00

Maurizio Del Poeta (USA)

Ceramide synthase and fungal infection

14:00-14:30

Anthony Futerman (ISR)

Why are there so many ceramide synthases?

14:30-14:50

selected from posters

14:50-15:10

selected from posters

Special Lecture 4

15:25-16:10

Yasuyuki Igarashi (JPN)

Roles of Sphingolipids in Alzheimer and Skin Pathology

16:10-16:50

Closing remarks

17:00

End of the Conference

Go to Page Top

June 17 M. | June 18 T. | June 19 W. | June 20 T. | June 21 F.



Invited Speakers

Hiroyuki Arai (University of Tokyo, Japan)


Richard P Bazinet (University of Toronto, Canada)


Eric Boilard (Laval University, Canada)


Wonhwa Cho (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)


Joan Claria (Hospital Clinic-IDIBAPS, Spain)


Benjamin F Cravatt (Scripps Research Institute, USA)


Maurizio Del Poeta (Stony Brook University, USA)


Edward A Dennis (University of California, San Diego, USA)


Anthony H Futerman (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)


Xianlin Han (University of Texas Health Science Center, USA)


Yasuyuki Igarashi (Hokkaido University, Japan)


Keizo Inoue (Teikyo University, Japan) VAN DEENEN LECTURE


Takanari Inoue (Johns Hopkins University, USA)


Jing X Kang (Harvard Medical School, USA)


Seyun Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea)


Gerard Lambeau (Universite de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France)


Michio Murata (Osaka University, Japan)


Shigekazu Nagata (Osaka University, Japan)


Shuh Narumiya (Kyoto University, Japan)


Long N Nguyen (National University of Singapore, Singapore)


Anna Nicolaou (University of Manchester, UK)


Daniel K Nomura (University of California, Berkeley, USA)


Valerie O’Donnell (Cardiff University, UK)


Kyu Y Rhee (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)


Neale D Ridgway (Dalhousie University, Canada)


Stefano Romeo (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)


Charles N Serhan (Harvard Medical School, USA)


Takao Shimizu (National Center for Global Health and Medicine, Japan)


Dennis E Vance (University of Alberta, Canada)


Sam Virtue (University of Cambridge, UK)


Markus R Wenk (National University of Singapore, Singapore)


Updated: 17.11.2018


Go to Page Top